• BCWA

Canadian Wrestling Championships Recap


This past weekend, over 140 BC athletes attended the U15, U17 & U19 Canadian Wrestling Championships held at the Chief Jim Starlight Centre in Tsuut’ina Nation, Alberta. Success was seen in all divisions, age groups and team standings as BC athletes dominated the tournament! Additionally, athletes captured the spotlight landing titles of most outstanding wrestlers. Canadian Mal’s Taranpreet Dhillon was named the Women’s U15 Greco-Roman Most Outstanding Wrestler. On the men’s side, it was Udaypartap Singh Billen, from Rustom WC that took home the honours. Lastly, in the U17 Greco-Roman Men’s Division, Micah Calapiz was named the most outstanding wrestler (Bhullar WC). Well done to all!

U15 Category - U15 Women’s and Men’s Provincial Team Awards - U15 Men’s Club Team Award Canadian Mal WC - Second Place U15 Women’s Club Team Award Coast Wrestling Academy

- Women’s U15 Greco-Roman Provincial Team Award

- Greco-Roman U15 Women’s Club Team Award Coast Wrestling Academy

- Greco-Roman U15 Men’s Award Guru Gobind Singh WC


U17 Category - Provincial Team Award for U17 Men

– U17 Men’s Club Team Award Guru Gobind Singh Wrestling Club - Second Place U17 Men’s Club Team Award Bhullar Wrestling Club.

- Men’s Greco-Roman Provincial Team Award - U17 Greco-Roman Club Team Award Guru Gobind Singh WC


U19 - Men’s Provincial Team Award - U19 Men’s Club Team Award Canadian Mal WC - Second Place Women’s U19 Club Team Award Coast Wrestling Academy - U19 Greco-Roman Men's Provincial Team Award


A huge congratulations to all! For results and brackets, visit Track Wrestling.

FREESTYLE

U15 Girls:

42kg: Tiana Medeiros-2nd Bhullar


46kg: Beth Quinn-2nd West Coast Victoria


50kg: Taranpreet Dhillon-3rd Canadian Mal

Rylie Chew-5th Coast


54kg: Kai Pare-1st Coast

Harveen Dhaliwal-3rd Canadian Mal


58kg: Natalie Wojeiechowski-1st Coast

Manmolpreet Nunner-2nd Rustom


62kg: Kaiya Mannapso-1st Bhullar

Khushi Jhalli-2nd Canadian Mal

Sedona Bond-3rd Cowichan Valley


66kg: Cassidy Pace-1st Takedown Academy

Emma Greenwood-2nd Cowichan Valley

Amy Giesbrecht-4th Prince George



U15 Boys:

38kg: Karan Dhillon-1st Rustom


44kg: Ranbir Basra-4th Rustom

Sartaj Shergill-5th Canadian Mal


48kg: Gurshaan Kahlon-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Sanjovan Bal-5th Canadian Mal


52kg: Liam Gorton-1st Coast

Gurshar Johal-2nd Miri Piri

Aikam Sahota-3rd Guru Gobind Singh

Sujinder Kang-4th Takedown Academy


57kg: Chetanjit Dhesi-4th Takedown Academy

Mantajpreet Nunner-5th Rustom


62kg: Jovan Johal-2nd Guru Gobind Singh

Joban Thandi-3rd Canadian Mal


68kg: Antonio Iannidinardo-1st Cowichan Valley

Harjot Shergill-3rd Canadian Mal

Jodhan Deol-4th Guru Gobind Singh

Gurinder Dhaliwal-5th Rustom


75kg: Manveer Bachra-1st Canadian Mal

Jasonjeet Lalli-2nd Canadian Mal

Gurkaran Gill-3rd Miri Piri

Swarnbir Dhillon-4th Rustom

Manjot Dhaliwal-5th Guru Gobind Singh

Sanjog Garcha-6th Olympia


85kg: Heyten Bal-1st Canadian Mal

Udaypartap S Billen-2nd Rustom


U17 girls:

53kg: Olivia Rhodes-4th Ukee Storm

Alice Clemens-6th Capilano


57kg: Ashton Senko-3rd Coast


65kg: Loryn Roberts-3rd Cowichan Valley

Justine Prasad-5th Bhullar


69kg: Caitlin Midlane-1st Ukee Storm


U17 boys:

48kg: Harkirat Dhillon-2nd Canadian Mal

Ethan Sullivan-3rd Capilano


51kg: Micah Calapiz-2nd Bhullar

Carter Zubak-3rd Cowichan Valley


55kg: Kenan Haintz-1st Takedown Academy

Riley Jhutty-3rd Bhullar

Zack Giesbrecht-6th Prince George


65kg: Ethan Cajigas-1st Bhullar

Prithvi Mann-4th Miri Piri

Silvano Bolognese-6th Coast


71kg: Tejvir Dhinsa-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Darren Doherty-3rd Cowichan Valley

Sartaj Sanghera-4th Canadian Mal


80kg: Jastej Mundi-1st Rustom

Angad Atwal-2nd Rustom

Michaeljeet Grewal-3rd Guru Gobind Singh


92kg: Jagroop Dhinsa-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Mantaj Grewal-4th Miri Piri

Inder Singh Lidder-5th Miri Piri

Manpreet Kang-6th Canadian Mal


110kg: Uttam Virk-2nd Rustom

Rajan Hayer-3rd Takedown Academy

Sukhbir Brar-5th Rustom


125kg: Grant Coulthart-1st


U19 girls:

49kg: Jocelyn Howell-5th Capilano

Mia Bahi-6th Canadian Mal


61kg: Marley Jackson-1st Coast

Eve Maxwell-2nd Shuswap Area Sockeyes


65kg: Isabel Nielson-2nd Capilano

Meira Bhatha-5th Coast


69kg: Mikaela Trolland-6th Guru Gobind Singh


80kg: Anmol Sahota-2nd Olympia

Rupinder Johal-3rd Guru Gobind Singh


U19 boys:

55kg: Kaleb Scaiano-4th BMWC

Eric Ulinder-6th Westsider


60kg: Tin Dao-3rd Takedown Academy

Mustafa Addo-4th Olympia


65kg: Prabhjot Mander-1st Canadian Mal

Nolan Stewart-2nd Coast

Gurjot Sahota-4th Guru Gobind Singh


71kg: Sehajpal Sidhu-2nd Canadian Mal

Humraj Sandhar-5th Guru Gobind Singh


80kg: Mahon Zabihi-2nd Capilano

Rohit Bal-3rd Canadian Mal

Mark Schwichtenberg-5th independent


92kg: Karmveer Rai-1st Olympia

Jagvir Bains-2nd Khalsa

Paramveer Dhillon-3rd Miri Piri

Parampreet Cheema 6th Canadian Mal


110kg: Baltej Mundi-1st Rustom

Aykam Takhar-5th Rustom


125kg: Karanveer Mahil-1st Takedown Academy

Jorawar Dhinsa-2nd Guru Gobind Singh

Manjot Sangha-3rd Rustom


GRECO:

U15 Girls:

46kg: Beth Quinn-1st West Coast Victoria


50kg: Taranpreet Dhillon-1st Canadian Mal

Rylie Chew-4th Coast


54kg: Kai Pare-1st Coast


62kg: Natalie Wojeiechowski-1st Coast

Kaiya Mannapso-2nd Bhullar

Khushi Jhalli-3rd Canadian Mal

Sedona Bond-4th Cowichan Valley


66kg: Cassidy Pace-1st Takedown Academy

Emma Greenwood-2nd Cowichan Valley


U15 Boys:

44kg: Karan Dhillon-3rd Rustom

Sartaj Shergill-4th Canadian Mal


48kg: Gurshaan Kahlon-1st Guru Gobind Singh


52kg: Liam Gorton-1st Coast

Aikam Sahota-2nd Guru Gobind Singh


57kg: Mantajpreet Nunner-3rd Rustom


62kg: Jovan Johal-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Joban Thandi-2nd Canadian Mal


68kg: Antonio Iannidinardo-1st Cowichan Valley

Hunter McCarthy-2nd Prince George

Ketan Mahil-3rd Takedown Academy


75kg: Gurkaran Gill-1st Miri Piri

Manveer Bachra-2nd Canadian Mal

Manjot Dhaliwal-3rd Guru Gobind Singh


85kg: Udaypartap S Billen-1st Rustom

Heyten Bal-3rd Canadian Mal


U17 girls:

53kg: Olivia Rhodes-2nd Ukee Storm


57kg: Lia Trent-2nd Capilano


65kg: Loryn Roberts-2nd Cowichan Valley


69kg: Caitlin Midlane-1st Ukee Storm


U17 boys:

48kg: Harkirat Dhillon-2nd Canadian Mal

Ethan Sullican-3rd Capilano


51kg: Micah Calapiz-1st Bhullar

Carter Zubak-2nd Cowichan Valley


60kg: Arad Ahangi-4th Capilano

Alex McKenzie-5th

Ross Meiner-6th Cowichan Valley


65kg: Prithvi Mann-2nd Miri Piri


71kg: Tejvir Dhinsa-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Gurjot Sangha-3rd Rustom

Parm Lidder-4th Miri Piri


80kg:Michaeljeet Grewal-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Jastej Mundi-3rd Rustom

Angad Atwal-4th Rustom


92kg: Jagroop Dhinsa-1st Guru Gobind Singh

Manpreet Kang-2nd Canadian Mal

Justin Lalli-3rd Canadian Mal

Mantej Grewal-4th Miri Piri