• BCWA

Canada Summer Games Team Trials Results


On April 23rd, athletes and coaches from across the province attended and competed at the 2022 Canada Summer Games Team Trials held at Argyle Secondary School. Among the many note worthy amazing performances, the potential team was identified for the 2022 Canada Summer Games Team BC. Those who qualify will be attending the 2022 Canada Summer Games in Niagra Falls, Ontario which is being held from August 6th-21st. BC Wrestling would like to thank all those who attended, coached and volunteered their time to make this event possible.

The top two placers for each weight are listed below - congratulations to all!



Female - 38-40

  • 1st Place - Tiana Medeiros of Bhullar Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Hannah Sherman of Coast Wrestling Academy

Female - 48

  • 1st Place - Brooklyn Prasad of Bhullar Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Mia Bahi of Miri Piri Wrestling Club

Female - 52

  • 1st Place - Gina Bolognese of Coast Wrestling Academy

  • 2nd Place - Taranpreet Dhillon of Canadian Mal Wrestling Club

Female - 56

  • 1st Place - Ivy Threatful of Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Ella Finding of Coast Wrestling Academy

Female - 60

  • 1st Place - Gabriela Cross of Coast Wrestling Academy

  • 2nd Place - Eve Maxwell of Shuswap Area Sockeyes WC

Female - 64

  • 1st Place - Marley Jackson of Coast Wrestling Academy

  • 2nd Place - Meira Bhatha of Coast Wrestling Academy

Female - 69

  • 1st Place - Mikaela Trolland of Mid valley

  • 2nd Place - Tatyana LaGrange of BC

Female - 74

  • 1st Place - Paige Maher of Alberni Valley Wrestling Club

Female - 79

  • 1st Place - Rupinder Johal of Guru Gobind Singh Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Mary-Jane Rojeski of Muscle Panda Wrestling Club

Female - 84

  • 1st Place - Phoenix Skailes of Cowichan Valley Wrestling Club



Male - 40-44

  • 1st Place - Karan Dhillon of Rustom wrestling club

  • 2nd Place - Tyson Nguyen of Muscle Panda Wrestling Club

Male - 48

  • 1st Place - Harkirat Dhillon of Canadian Mal Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Jonah Rickard of Collingwood

Male - 52

  • 1st Place - Micah Calapiz of Bhullar Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Joaquim Dalton-Pereira of Cowichan Valley Wrestling Club

Male - 56

  • 1st Place - Jaren Bhullar of DC Wrestling

  • 2nd Place - Quentin Lee Mensah of Coast Wrestling Academy

Male - 60

  • 1st Place - Jagvir Grewal of Guru Gobind Singh Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Tin Dao of Takedown Academy

Male - 65

  • 1st Place - Prabhjot Mander of Canadian Mal Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Adam Mohaidly of DC Wrestling

Male - 70

  • 1st Place - Tejvir Dhinsa of Guru Gobind Singh Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Gagandeep Grewal of Miri Piri Wrestling Club

Male - 76

  • 1st Place - Humraj Sandhar of Guru Gobind Singh Wrestling Club

  • 2nd Place - Michealjeet Grewal of Guru Gobind Singh Wrestling Club

Male - 85

  • 1st Place - Mark Schwichtenberg of independent

  • 2nd Place - Harrison Woods of Takedown Academy

Male - 98

  • 1st Place - Arjun Mandher of Rustom wrestling club

  • 2nd Place - Paramveer Dhillon of Miri Piri Wrestling Club

Male - 98-120

  • 1st Place - Karanveer Mahil of Takedown Academy

  • 2nd Place - Baltej Mundi of Rustom wrestling club


Click on the file below to open the full list of results:


2022 CSG Trials Results.
.docx
Download DOCX • 20KB



303 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All